From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Britannia Challenge Cup is a rowing event for men's coxed fours at the annual Henley Royal Regatta on the River Thames at Henley-on-Thames in England . It is open to male crews from a single rowing club .[1]
Since 2004, Boat clubs from any university, college, or secondary school are not permitted, with a separate event (now the Prince Albert Challenge Cup) for student crews.
The Britannia Challenge Cup was first awarded in 1969, as an event for club and student men's coxed fours, and is named after the Nottingham Britannia Rowing Club , to mark the club's centenary.
Winners [ edit ]
As Henley Prize [ edit ]
As Britannia Challenge Cup [ edit ]
Year
Winner
Runner-Up
1969
Kingston Rowing Club
Bedford Rowing Club
1970
London Rowing Club
Bedford Rowing Club
1971
Hereford Rowing Club
Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
1972
Wallingford Rowing Club
Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
1973
Isis Boat Club
University of London Boat Club
1974
Wallingford Schools
University College, Dublin, Ireland
1975
Leander Club
Tideway Scullers School
1976
Tideway Scullers School
Wallingford Schools
1977
Tideway Scullers School
Henley Rowing Club
1978
Kingston Rowing Club
Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club
1979
City Orient Rowing Club
St Neots Rowing Club
1980
Leander Club
Wallingford Schools
1981
Vesta Rowing Club
Saxon Boat Club
1982
Neptune Rowing Club
Molesey Boat Club
1983
Lea Rowing Club
University of London Boat Club
1984
Tideway Scullers School
Neptune Rowing Club
1985
Maidenhead Rowing Club
Lea Rowing Club
1986
Bedford Star
Lea Rowing Club
1987
Lea Rowing Club
Kingston Rowing Club
1988
University of London Boat Club
Lea Rowing Club
1989
Leander Club
Lea Rowing Club
1990
University College, Galway, Ireland
Cappoquin Rowing Club, Ireland
1991
Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
1992
Goldie Boat Club
London Rowing Club
1993
Harvard University, USA
Goldie Boat Club
1994
Belfast Rowing Club
University of London Boat Club
1995
Wallingford Rowing Club
University of London Boat Club
1996
Oxford Brookes University Boat Club
University of London Boat Club
1997
University of London Boat Club
Rg Hansa Hamburg, Germany
1998
Oxford Brookes University Boat Club
Neptune Rowing Club
1999
Molesey Boat Club
Isis Boat Club
2000
Cambridge University Boat Club
Imperial College Boat Club
2001
Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
Durham University Boat Club
2002
Harvard University, USA 'B'
Harvard University, USA 'A'
2003
Goldie Boat Club
University of London Boat Club
2004
Molesey Boat Club
Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
2005
Leander Club
Thames Rowing Club
2006
Army Rowing Club
York City Rowing Club
2007
York City Rowing Club
Henley Rowing Club
2008
Molesey Boat Club
Ortner Boat Club
2009
Agecroft Rowing Club
Vesta Rowing Club
2010
Tideway Scullers School
London Rowing Club
2011
Banks Rowing Club, Australia
London Rowing Club
2012
Star Rowing Club
Taurus Boat Club
2013
Taurus Boat Club
Union Boat Club, USA
2014
Upper Thames Rowing Club
RTHC Bayer Leverkusen , Germany
2015
Sydney Rowing Club , Australia
Thames Rowing Club
2016
RTHC Bayer Leverkusen , Germany
Sport Imperial
2017
N.S.R. Oslo, Norway
St Andrew Boat Club
2018
Thames Rowing Club
Molesey Boat Club
2019
Molesey Boat Club
Mercantile Rowing Club , Australia
2020
No competition due to COVID-19 pandemic [2]
2021
Frankfurter Rudergesellschaft Germania 1869, Germany[3]
Hinksey Sculling School
2022
Thames Rowing Club [4]
London Rowing Club ‘A’
2023
Thames Rowing Club [5]
Molesey Boat Club
References [ edit ]